90 FR 72 pgs. 15999-16002 - Lona Bibbs-Walker, D.D.S.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. Finally, the OSC/ISO alleged that Registrant does not have state authority to practice dentistry since on or about March 5, 2024. Id. The OSC/ISO alleged that Registrant's above-described misconduct violated both the implementing regulations of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) and Georgia state law. Id. at 2.
The OSC/ISO notified Registrant of her right to file with DEA a written request for hearing and an answer, and that if she failed to file such a request, she would be deemed to have waived her right to a hearing and be in default. RFAAX 2, at 5 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 1 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e); see also RFAAX 2, at 5 (providing notice to Registrant).
Footnotes:
1 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated August 20, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC/ISO on Registrant was adequate.