90 FR 72 pgs. 15992-15993 - Moustafa M. Aboshady, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5)).
The OSC notified Applicant of his right to "file with DEA a written request for a hearing," and that if he failed to file such a request, he would "be deemed to have waived [his] right to a hearing and to be in default." Id. at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). The OSC further notified Applicant that if he requested a hearing but failed to "timely file an answer, plead, or otherwise defend," he would "be deemed to have waived the right to a hearing and to be in default, and DEA may enter an order terminating the proceeding." Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(2), (c)(3), (d)). The OSC also notified Applicant that "[d]efault constitutes a waiver of [his] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(e)).
On February 6, 2024, the OSC was served on Applicant by email.