90 FR 70 pgs. 15583-15587 - Mariste Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Footnotes:
7 ?The OSC/ISO additionally alleged, and it is therefore admitted, that "on or about February 14, 2023, [Registrant's] owner was discovered to be storing large amounts of controlled substances at a personal residence that is not a registered location," and that "DEA discovered that the controlled substances were being transported back and forth between the registered pharmacy location and the unregistered personal residence." RFAAX 1, at 6. The OSC/ISO implies that this conduct violates 21 CFR 1301.75(b), which states that "Controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet." It is not clear from substantial record evidence or an admission that Registrant's transporting of controlled substances means that Registrant was not storing controlled substances in a "securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet."