90 FR 70 pgs. 15583-15587 - Mariste Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Admin. Code sections 291.33(c)(2)(A)(i)-(ii); RFAAX 1, at 3. A pharmacist must resolve all problems raised by a prescription before dispensing it and must document how the problem was resolved. 22 Tex. Admin. Code section 291.33(c)(2)(A)(iv);
The Allegation That Registrant Failed to Adequately Maintain Complete and Accurate Records
Federal law also imposes recordkeeping and security requirements on pharmacies. For example, the CSA requires pharmacies to keep accurate and timely records of inventory and dispensing. 21 CFR 1304.11(a)-(c); RFAAX 1, at 5. This includes conducting and maintaining an "initial inventory . . . of all stocks of controlled substances on hand on the date [the pharmacy] first engages in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances," as well as conducting and maintaining a "biennial inventory . . . of all stocks of controlled substances on hand." 21 CFR 1304.11(a)-(c); RFAAX 1, at 5. Pharmacies must retain these inventories "for at least 2 years from