90 FR 70 pgs. 15583-15587 - Mariste Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Pharmacy Doctors Enterprises Inc., d.b.a. Zion Clinic Pharmacy, 789 F. App'x 724, 731 (11th Cir. 2020). DEA regulations further require that a "prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his [or her] professional practice." 21 CFR 1306.06; RFAAX 1, at 2.
As for state law, Texas regulations have a similar requirement that pharmacists ensure that controlled substance prescriptions are "issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner in the course of medical practice." 22 Tex. Admin. Code section 291.29(b); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code sections 481.074(a), 481.128(a)(1); RFAAX 1, at 3. Texas regulations also specify that "[a] pharmacist may not dispense . . . a controlled substance . . . except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice." Tex. Health & Safety Code section 481.074(a); RFAAX 1, at 3.
[top] Texas regulations set forth various "red flag factors" that a pharmacist must consider in preventing the non-therapeutic dispensing of controlled substances. 22 Tex. Admin.