90 FR 70 pgs. 15583-15587 - Mariste Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] 1 ?According to the Government's representations in the RFAA, Registrant filed a letter on June 19, 2024, in which it "admitted, denied and/or further expounded on the allegations charged in the [OSC/ISO]." RFAA, at 2. The Government represented that "absent in this letter was a request for hearing" and that "DEA has not received any other correspondence from Registrant, or any attorney acting on her behalf, concerning the [OSC/ISO]." Id.
2 ?A party found in default may file a motion showing good cause to set aside the default no later than 30 days from the date of issuance of a final order. 21 CFR 1301.43(f)(3). Such motion must be filed with the Office of the Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration, at dea.addo.attorneys@dea.gov.
"A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e). Further, "[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] §?1316.67." Id. §?1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), 1301.46. RFAA, at 3; see also 21 CFR 1316.67.
I. Applicable Law