90 FR 70 pgs. 15580-15583 - Eagle Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] RFAAX 3-5. On August 3, 2023, a DEA Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) issued an Order Terminating Proceedings (Order), finding that Registrant was in default because Registrant had failed to timely request a hearing and had failed to timely show good cause to excuse the default. RFAAX 6. The ALJ's Order explained that "because [Registrant] filed its [hearing request] more than 45 days after receiving the OSC, . . . [Registrant] can only be excused from the default by the Office of the Administrator." Id. at 3 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(1)). To date, Registrant has not filed a motion to excuse the default with the Office of the Administrator. 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(1). Accordingly, Registrant remains in default.
"In the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] §?1316.67." 21 CFR 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), because Registrant has not timely requested a hearing, nor filed a motion with the Administrator seeking to excuse the default.