89 FR 20 pgs. 5823-5842 - Possession, Use, and Transfer of Select Agents and Toxins; Biennial Review of the List of Select Agents and Toxins
[…] HHS/CDC believes the proposed provision will clarify there are multiple checkpoints needed to ensure compliance with the Tier 1 requirement.

N. Biosafety-Facility Verification

HHS/CDC is proposing to require facility verification every 12 months for registered entities that maintain biosafety level 3 and animal biosafety level 3 laboratories. The proposal is to codify the 2014 policy that provided specific provisions for the verifications regarding BSL-3/ABSL-3 facilities to meet the requirements outlined under 42 CFR 73.12(b) "biosafety and containment procedures must be sufficient to contain the select agent or toxin ( e.g., physical structure and features of the entity, and operational and procedural safeguards)." The verifications also must be documented and validate the facility's containment functions such as inward directional airflow, decontamination systems, and preventative maintenance.