89 FR 20 pgs. 5823-5842 - Possession, Use, and Transfer of Select Agents and Toxins; Biennial Review of the List of Select Agents and Toxins
[…] C. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

D. E.O. 12988: Civil Justice Reform

E. E.O. 13132: Federalism

F. Plain Language Act of 2010

VI. References

I. Public Participation

Interested persons or organizations are invited to participate by submitting written views, recommendations, and data. Comments are welcomed on any topic related to this notice.

In addition, HHS/CDC invites comments specifically as to whether there are additional biological agents or toxins that should be added or removed from the HHS list of select agents and toxins based on the following criteria outlined under 42 U.S.C. 262a(a)(1)(B):

(1) "The effect on human health of exposure to the agent or toxin"

(2) "The degree of contagiousness of the agent or toxin and the methods by which the agent or toxin is transferred to humans"

(3) "The availability and effectiveness of pharmacotherapies to treat or immunizations to prevent any illness resulting from infection by the agent or exposure to the toxin"