89 FR 20 pgs. 5795-5819 - Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002; Biennial Review and Republication of the Select Agent and Toxin List
[…] L. 117-328) amendment of subsection (b)(1). These revisions have been made in an effort to comply with the statutory amendment that states training requirements for (1) unapproved individuals whose responsibilities routinely place them in close proximity to laboratory facilities and (2) those individuals who perform administrative or oversight functions. Trainings must be completed within 6 months after publication of a final rule for this proposed rulemaking.
Miscellaneous
We are proposing to remove the definition of the term permit from 7 CFR 331.1. We currently define the term as "a written authorization by the Administrator to import or move interstate select agents or toxins, under conditions prescribed by the Administrator." However, the term is only used once in 7 CFR part 331, specifically in 7 CFR 331.11(c)(9)(i) and is used as a verb. Additionally, it is used in that one instance with the dictionary definition of allowing or authorizing an action to occur.