90 FR 109 pgs. 24294-24296 - Ron Dunchok, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] BD0178081, alleging that Registrant's registration should be revoked because Registrant is "currently without authority to handle controlled substances in the State of California, the state in which [he is] registered with DEA." Id. at 1-2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3)).


[top] The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to page 24295 have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 1 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

Footnotes:

1 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated January 15, 2025, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was adequate.