90 FR 109 pgs. 24217-24222 - Protection of Federal Property
[…] I. Background
II. Conclusion
III. Statutory and Regulatory Requirements
I. Background
The Homeland Security Act of 2002, Public Law 107-296, 116 Stat 2135 (Nov. 25, 2002) (the Act), expressly transfers the authority for law enforcement and related security functions for Federal properties from the GSA to the Secretary of DHS and requires the Secretary to "protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." 40 U.S.C. 1315(a). The Act further authorizes the Secretary to designate officers and agents "for duty in connection with the protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property, including duty in areas outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property." 40 U.S.C. 1315(b)(1).