90 FR 107 pgs. 23955-23960 - Lee S. Altman, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] RFAAX 5. After the ALJ terminated the proceedings, the Government requested final agency action based on Respondent's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f). RFAA, at 1-10.
Footnotes:
2 ?In the letter, Respondent asserted that on September 11, 2024, he submitted an Answer "with a categorical denial of the factual allegations contained in the OSC/ISO" and that he "st[ood] by his earlier denial of the factual allegations." RFAAX 4, at 3-4. However, DEA's rules do not permit "categorical denials." 21 CFR 1301.37(d)(3). Instead, "[f]or each factual allegation in the order to show cause, the answer shall specifically admit, deny, or state that the party does not have and it unable to obtain sufficient information to admit or deny the allegation in the ISO/OSC." Id. Respondent admitted that he did not specifically address the allegations in the OSC/ISO, and therefore, Respondent's purported "Answer" was not an answer filed in compliance with the rules. See RFAAX 4, at 3-4; 21 CFR 1301.37 (d)(3).