90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] Similarly, section 254 of the Communications Act provides direct authority to impose requirements on universal service support recipients, page 26257 and the section 254(b)(1) objective of "[q]uality services" represents a statutory objective that makes it reasonable for us to consider the effects of foreign adversary ownership or control in that analysis.

Sections 211 through 220 of the Communications Act also assign to the Commission various general and specific authorities for oversight of common carriers, including "authority to require the filing of any other contracts of any carrier[;]"authority to "examine into transactions entered into by any common carrier which relate to the furnishing of equipment, supplies, research, services, finances, credit, or personnel to such carrier[;]" authority to "inquire into the management of the business of all carriers subject to this