90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] National Security Strategy of the United States; (2) [t]he Director of National Intelligence's Worldwide Threat Assessments of the U.S. Intelligence Community; (3) [t]he National Cyber Strategy of the United States of America; and (4) [r]eports and assessments from the U.S. Intelligence Community, the U.S. Departments of Justice, State and Homeland Security, and other relevant sources We also propose adopting the list of foreign governments and foreign non-government persons designated as foreign adversaries by the Secretary of Commerce under §?791.4 of the Department of Commerce's rules. Section 791.4 currently lists six foreign governments and foreign non-government persons that "have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons and, therefore, constitute foreign adversaries" for the purposes of §?791.2: the People's Republic of China (including the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and the Macau Special Administrative Region (China)), the Republic of Cuba (Cuba), the Islamic Republic of Iran (Iran), the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), the