90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] The Commission issues IHF authorizations to allow international high frequency broadcast stations in the United States to broadcast programing to foreign countries. An International Broadcast Station is a "broadcasting station employing frequencies allocated to the broadcasting service between 5900 and 26100 kHz, the transmissions of which are intended to be received directly by the general public in foreign countries." International Broadcast Station authorizations are subject to the requirements in section 310 of the Communications Act. Accordingly, the underlying application forms require applicants to report any relevant foreign ownership for review by the Commission, including their citizenship and, if a corporation, whether "more than one-fifth of the capital stock of the corporation [is owned of record or voted] by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof." E.g., Form 309, Application for Authority to Construct or Make Changes in an International or Experimental Broadcast Station, Section II.

Section 325(c) permit holders.