90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] We then consider which types of licenses, authorizations, permits, and other approvals would trigger reporting requirements for their holders under our proposed rules.

1. Definitions

For the purposes of our certification and information collection requirements, we propose adopting the term "person owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary," and defining it consistently with the definition in the Department of Commerce's rules. 15 CFR 791.2 defines a "person owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary" as: