90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] Do commenters suggest that this term and definition is preferable to the term "person owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary," and its definition as given under 15 CFR 791.2? How might the term or definition be amended to address any drawbacks, if adoption of this term and definition is preferable? This statute defines "foreign adversary country" as "a country specified in Section 4872[(f)](2) of title 10." We thus also seek comment on whether, instead of adopting the definition of "foreign adversary" as reflected in 15 CFR 791.2, and the list of foreign governments and foreign non-government persons as reflected in 15 CFR 791.4, we should instead adopt the definition as reflected in 10 U.S.C. 4872(f)(2), namely, "(A) the Democratic People's Republic of . . . Korea; (B) the People's Republic of China; (C) the Russian Federation; and (D) the Islamic Republic of Iran." This list does not include the Republic of Cuba or the Maduro Regime.