90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] What are the benefits and drawbacks to this approach? We note that our proposed reporting requirements include disclosure of all 5% or greater direct or indirect equity and/or voting interest holders, including natural person interest holders that have dual or more citizenships, and the identification of all countries of which citizenship is held.

We propose defining "foreign adversary," in accordance with 15 CFR 791.2 of the Department of Commerce's rules, as "any foreign government or foreign non-government person determined by the Secretary [of Commerce] to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons." Adopting this definition of "foreign adversary" would be consistent with our earlier action in the Evolving Risks Order to conduct a one-time collection of foreign ownership information from international section 214 authorization holders.