90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] For instance, should we incorporate other U.S. government determinations that certain individuals and entities pose national security or other risks, such as the Consolidated Screening List from the Departments of Commerce, State, and Treasury? The Consolidated Screening List is a list of parties for which the U.S. Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, reexports, or transfers of items.

Section 40207 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) (codified at 42 U.S.C. 18741) defines "foreign entity of concern" as a "foreign entity that is (A) designated as a foreign terrorist organization by the Secretary of State . . . ; (B) included on the list of specially designated nationals and blocked persons maintained by the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of the Treasury . . . ; (C) owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a government of a foreign country that is a covered nation (as defined in [10 U.S.C. 2533c(d)]); (D) alleged by the Attorney General to have been involved in activities for which a conviction was obtained under [a variety of different laws]; or (E) determined by the Secretary [of Energy], in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Director of National Intelligence, to be engaged in unauthorized conduct that is detrimental to the national security or foreign policy of the United States." We seek comment on whether we should instead adopt this term and definition, or some variation of it, instead of "foreign adversary" as defined by the Department of Commerce.