90 FR 117 pgs. 26244-26265 - Protecting Our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control
[…] Requesting certifications and information related to matters within the Commission's jurisdiction is also an exercise of section 403 of the Communications Act, pursuant to which the Commission has "full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this chapter, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter." Collecting this information will help the Commission fulfill its various licensing and authorizing functions consistent with the purpose of promoting national security and public safety.

Do commenters agree that these statutory provisions provide sufficient authority to adopt our proposals?