90 FR 87 pgs. 19317-19319 - Mohan Kaza, M.D.; Default Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 2. 2
Footnotes:
1 ?The OSC/ISO cites to: (1) Mich. Comp. Laws sec. 333.7401(1) ("a practitioner . . . shall not . . . prescribe . . . a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner"); (2) Mich. Comp. Laws sec. 333.7333 (defines good faith in prescribing a controlled substance as prescribing "in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual's physical or psychological dependence on or addition to a controlled substance"); and (3) Mich. Comp. Laws sec. 333.7405(1)(a) (states that a licensed practitioner shall not "distribute, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 7333"). Id. at 2.