90 FR 87 pgs. 19317-19319 - Mohan Kaza, M.D.; Default Decision and Order
[…] See RFAAX 8.
Footnotes:
3 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA October 28, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC/ISO on Registrant was adequate. According to the included Declaration from a DEA Diversion Investigator, Registrant was personally served with the OSC/ISO on July 31, 2024. RFAAX 2, at 2.
"A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e); see also RFAAX 1, at 6 (providing notice to Respondent). Further, "[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR]?1316.67." Id. §?1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Respondent's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), 1301.46. RFAA, at 1; see also 21 CFR 1316.67.
II. Applicable Law
A. The Alleged Statutory and Regulatory Violations