90 FR 87 pgs. 19317-19319 - Mohan Kaza, M.D.; Default Decision and Order
[…] Comp. Laws sec. 333.7333 (defines good faith in prescribing a controlled substance as prescribing "in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual's physical or psychological dependence on or addition to a controlled substance"); and (3) Mich. Comp. Laws sec. 333.7405(1)(a) (states that a licensed practitioner shall not "distribute, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 7333"). Id. at 2.
2 ?The Agency need not adjudicate the criminal violations alleged in the instant OSC/ISO. Ruan v. United States, 597 U.S. 450 (2022) (decided in the context of criminal proceedings).