90 FR 87 pgs. 19310-19313 - Margaret Dennis, D.M.D.; Default Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 2-3. 1

Footnotes:

1 ?The Agency need not adjudicate the criminal violations alleged in the instant OSC/ISO. Ruan v. United States, 597 U.S. 450 (2022) (decided in the context of criminal proceedings).

The OSC/ISO notified Registrant of her right to file with DEA a written request for a hearing and an answer, and that if she failed to file such a request, she would be deemed to have waived her right to a hearing and be in default. RFAAX 1, at 7-8 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 1. 2 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e); see also RFAAX 1, at 8 (providing notice to Registrant).

Footnotes:

2 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated December 12, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC/ISO on Registrant was adequate.