90 FR 87 pgs. 19270-19275 - Lattice Boom Crawler Cranes From Japan: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation
[…] Section 732(c)(4)(B) of the Act states that (i) Commerce "shall disregard the position of domestic producers who oppose the petition if such producers are related to foreign producers, as defined in section 771(4)(B)(ii), unless such domestic producers demonstrate that their interests as domestic producers would be adversely affected by the imposition of an antidumping duty order"; and (ii) Commerce "may disregard the position of domestic producers of a domestic like product who are importers of the subject merchandise." In addition, 19 CFR 351.203(e)(4) states that the position of a domestic producer that opposes the petition (i) will be disregarded "if such producer is related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B(ii) of the Act, unless such domestic producer demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that its interests as a domestic producer would be adversely affected by the imposition of an antidumping duty order"; and (ii) may be disregarded if the producer "is an importer of the subject merchandise {or} is related to such an importer, under section 771(4)(B)(ii) of the Act."