90 FR 103 pgs. 22870-22872 - Rescinding Requirements Regarding Geodetic Markers
[…] The Secretary of Transportation is pursuing a new policy to reduce regulatory burdens wherever possible. Under that policy, unless a regulatory standard is required by statute, the Secretary proposes eliminating that requirement. This subpart is being proposed for rescission because it is not required by statute.
First, FHWA does not believe it necessary to state in regulation that geodetic surveys may be programmed as standalone Federal-aid projects, given that the eligibility to conduct such surveys is provided in statute under the definition of construction 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(4); that definition states that the "construction" of projects can include projects that consist of "mapping (including the establishment of temporary and permanent geodetic control in accordance with specifications of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)". The FHWA does not believe it necessary to have a regulation that merely repeats statutory eligibility.