90 FR 103 pgs. 22858-22860 - Rescinding Preliminary Engineering Project 10-Year Repayment Provision
[…] This rule amended the regulation of project agreements. Specifically for the purpose of this rescission, this rule included a provision that required repayment of preliminary engineering for which right-of-way or construction was not started by the tenth fiscal year following authorization. For the reasons explained below, FHWA has determined that this subparagraph is unnecessary and will rescind it in full.

Section 1016(a) of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 amended 23 U.S.C. 102(b) to state: "If on-site construction of, or acquisition of right-of-way for, a highway project is not commenced within 10 years after the date on which Federal funds are first made available, out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than Mass Transit Account), for preliminary engineering of such project, the State shall pay an amount equal to the amount of Federal funds made available for such engineering. The Secretary shall deposit in such Fund all amounts paid to the Secretary under this section." This provision was modified by section 1304 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century in 1998 to allow the Secretary of Transportation the ability to grant time extensions of this requirement.