90 FR 103 pgs. 22930-22934 - Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; License Plate Lamps
[…] The comments are posted without edits and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

II. Abbreviations

ANPRM Advance notice of proposed rulemaking

CMV Commercial motor vehicle

DOT Department of Transportation

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

PIA Privacy Impact Assessment

PTA Privacy Threshold Assessment

UMRA The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

U.S.C. United States Code

III. Legal Basis

Under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), DOT is required to "prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that-(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely; (2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely; (3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely . . .; (4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators; and (5) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under this section, or chapter 51 or chapter 313 of this title."

This NPRM is based on the authority of 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1) to ensure that commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) are equipped and operated safely.