90 FR 103 pgs. 22938-22942 - Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Brakes on Portable Conveyors
[…] The comments are posted without edits and are searchable by the name of the submitter.
II. Abbreviations
ANPRM Advanced notice of proposed rulemaking
CMV Commercial motor vehicle
DOT Department of Transportation
FMCSA Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
FMCSRs Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
FR Federal Register
MAA Michigan Aggregates Association
MPH Miles per hour
NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking
PIA Privacy Impact Assessment
PTA Privacy Threshold Assessment
UMRA The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
U.S.C. United States Code
III. Legal Basis
Under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), DOT is required to "prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that-"(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely; (2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely; (3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely . . .; (4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators; and (5) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under this section [which is the basis for much of the FMCSRs], or chapter 51 or chapter 313 of this title."
This NPRM is based on the authority of 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1) to ensure that CMVs are equipped and operated safely.