90 FR 103 pgs. 22938-22942 - Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Brakes on Portable Conveyors
[…] This NPRM is based on the authority of 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1) to ensure that CMVs are equipped and operated safely. It does not implicate the driver-centered requirements of 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(2) through (4). Because this NPRM would create an exception to a requirement for brakes, there is no obvious risk of coercion related to this proposed rule to which a driver might be subjected.
Commercial motor vehicles are defined in 49 CFR 390.5 to include "any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle-(1) Has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, if 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater." The portable conveyors addressed by this NPRM and their towing vehicles have gross combination weights of 10,001 pounds or more, and are thus CMVs.