90 FR 103 pgs. 22881-22883 - Rescinding Requirements Regarding the Forest Highway Program
[…] On May 1961, the Bureau of Public Roads, the predecessor to FHWA, issued regulations for administering the Forest Highway Program under 23 CFR part 15. See 26 FR 4608. These regulations prescribed rules regarding the forest highway system, the forest highway program, and surveys, construction, and maintenance of forest highways. In 1974, this part was later redesignated 23 CFR part 660, subpart A. See 39 FR 10429 (Mar. 20, 1974).

On January 6, 1983, Congress enacted the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 (1982 STAA) (Pub. L. 97-424). Section 126(b) of the 1982 STAA revised 23 U.S.C. 204, combining the previously separately codified programs for "forest highways, public lands highways, park roads, parkways, and Indian reservation roads" into a single Federal lands highway program under 23 U.S.C. 204. Under the structure of the 1982 STAA, however, Congress continued to appropriate funds for the programs separately, including for the Forest Highway Program.