90 FR 103 pgs. 22957-22960 - Electronic Driver Vehicle Inspection Reports
[…] G. Paperwork Reduction Act

This proposed rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). The burdens associated with DVIRs are already covered in an approved Information Collection, OMB Control No. 2126-0003, Inspection, Repair and Maintenance. Those burdens already account for the option of creating and storing DVIRs electronically. No adjustment is needed at this time.

H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has "substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government."

FMCSA has determined that this rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.