90 FR 103 pgs. 22919-22923 - Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Liquid-Burning Flares
[…] CMV Commercial motor vehicle
DOT Department of Transportation
FMCSRs Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
FR Federal Register
NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking
OMB Office of Management and Budget
PIA Privacy Impact Assessment
PTA Privacy Threshold Assessment
UMRA Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
U.S.C. United States Code
III. Legal Basis
FMCSA's authority to promulgate regulations governing Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation (49 CFR part 393) and many of the regulations on Driving Commercial Motor Vehicles (49 CFR part 392) rests on the requirement in 49 U.S.C. 31136(a) that the Department of Transportation "shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that-(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely." The provisions of 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(2) through (5) are not applicable to part 393 and most are not directly applicable to part 392.