90 FR 99 pgs. 22102-22105 - Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple Drop Intravenous Product
[…] [top] Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security via Treasury Department Order (TO) 100-20 "Delegation of Customs revenue functions to Homeland Security," dated October 30, 2024, and are subject to further delegations to CBP ( see also 19 CFR part 177, subpart B).
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Acquisition Regulation ("FAR").