90 FR 99 pgs. 22102-22105 - Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple Drop Intravenous Product
[…] What is the country of origin of the Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple Drop Intravenous Product for purposes of U.S. Government procurement?
Law & Analysis
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of granting waivers of certain "Buy American" restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et seq., which implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title .
[top] Emphasis added.