Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 98Pages: 21987 - 21996
[…] Footnotes:

3 ? See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1)-(2).

4 ?Treasury Order 180-01 ( Reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN shall "[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91-508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.").

31 U.S.C. 5318(j) prohibits a covered financial institution? 5 from maintaining correspondent accounts in the United States for, or on behalf of, foreign banks that do not have a physical presence in any country.