90 FR 95 pgs. 21264-21269 - Arizona Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program; Class I-VI Primacy
[…] The EPA is proposing to approve the State of Arizona's UIC program primacy application for regulating Class I-VI injection wells in the State, except for those located on Indian lands. If finalized, this action would amend 40 CFR 147.150 and 147.151 and incorporate by reference Arizona's EPA-approved statutes and regulations that contain standards, requirements, and procedures applicable to UIC well owners or operators within the State. Any provisions incorporated by reference, as well as all permit conditions issued pursuant to such provisions, are enforceable by the EPA pursuant to SDWA section 1423 and 40 CFR 147.1(e).
The EPA compiled the applicable Arizona statutes and regulations proposed to be incorporated by reference into 40 CFR 147.150 in a document titled "Arizona SDWA §?1422 Underground Injection Control Program Statutes and Regulations to be Incorporated by Reference," dated March 24, 2025. This compilation is publicly available at https://www.regulations.gov in the EPA's Docket No. EPA-HQ-OW-2025-0087 for this proposed rulemaking.