90 FR 94 pgs. 20777-20783 - Rescinding Regulations Related to Nondiscrimination in Federally Assisted Programs or Activities (General Provisions)
[…] This employment coverage also extends to subpart B of 10 CFR part 1040 implementing title VI, section 16, and section 401. Specifically, the subpart B definitions at 10 CFR 1040.12(a)(1) state that covered employment practices not only include those which exist in programs where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment, but also to practices which "(ii) Cause discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin with respect to beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries of the assisted program." Furthermore, under 10 CFR 1040.12(a)(2), "[a]ll employment practices of a recipient or subrecipient of Federal financial assistance subject to section 16 and section 401 are covered employment practices." Additionally, 10 CFR 1040.14(a)(2) states that, "[i]n regard to Federal financial assistance which does not have the provision of employment as a primary objective, the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section (enumerating prohibited employment discrimination) apply to the employment