90 FR 94 pgs. 20777-20783 - Rescinding Regulations Related to Nondiscrimination in Federally Assisted Programs or Activities (General Provisions)
[…] DOE has determined that the expansive coverage of employment by these clauses as applied to title VI (and through incorporation by reference, section 16, and section 401? 6 ) find no support in the statute itself. Rather, section 2000d-3 of title VI expressly provides that: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any Department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment."? 7 As the U.S. Supreme Court explains, "Statutory construction must begin with the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose."? 8 "Where . . . that examination yields a clear answer, [we] must stop."?