90 FR 94 pgs. 20777-20783 - Rescinding Regulations Related to Nondiscrimination in Federally Assisted Programs or Activities (General Provisions)
[…] Additionally, the remedies available under section 16 and section 401 are not exclusive to subpart B of 10 CFR part 1040, and thus, do not prejudice any other legal remedies available to any persons alleging sex discrimination in a programs authorized by the Federal Energy Administration Act or the Federal Energy Organization Act that are not covered by 10 CFR part 1040. Finally, the coverage of employment under title IX, which is enforced by DOE regulations at 10 CFR part 1042, is not affected by this direct final rule.
(2) The portion of the definition in 10 CFR 1040.12(a) regarding covered employment practices under title VI, section 16, and section 401, stating-"or . . . (ii) Cause discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin with respect to beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries of the assisted program"; and the definition stating 10 CFR 1040.12(a)(2) that-"All employment practices of a recipient or subrecipient of Federal financial assistance subject to section 16 and section 401 are covered employment practices."