90 FR 94 pgs. 20854-20859 - Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Faucets
[…] EPCA further provides that if the requirements of ASME/ANSI Standard A112.18.1M-1989 are amended to improve the efficiency of water use, the Secretary shall publish a page 20855 final rule establishing an amended uniform national standard unless the Secretary determines that adoption of such a standard at the level specified is not: (i) technologically feasible and economically justified under subsection (o) of this section; (ii) consistent with the maintenance of public health and safety; or (iii) consistent with the purposes of this Act. (42 U.S.C. 6295(j)(3)(A)) Finally, EPCA offers a pathway for the Secretary to adopt a uniform national standard for faucets that are more stringent than amened ASME/ANSI standards if it "(I) would result in additional conservation of energy or water; (II) would be technologically feasible and economically justified under subsection (o) of this section; and (III) would be consistent with the maintenance of public health and safety." (42 U.S.C. 6295(j)(3)(B)(i))