90 FR 93 pgs. 20565-20567 - Authority of States To Enforce the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010; Rescission
[…] Had Congress intended for State enforcement authority under section 1042 not to be subject to these limits (even though the Bureau is subject to those limits), it would have said so explicitly. 1

Footnotes:

1 ?The May 26, 2022, interpretive rule made much of the fact that one of the exceptions in section 1027 applies expressly to States. See 12 U.S.C. 5517(a)(2)(E) ("To the extent that the Bureau may not exercise authority under this subsection with respect to a merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services, no action by a State attorney general or State regulator with respect to a claim made under this titlemay be brought under [section 1042], with respect to an activity described in any of clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A) by such merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services."). According to the interpretive rule, because Congress did not similarly extend the other exceptions in sections 1027 and 1029 to States, those remaining limits do not apply to States.