Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 92Pages: 20456 - 20460
[…] Partial Rescission of Administrative Review
Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review, withdraws its request within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the requested review in the Federal Register . Interested parties timely withdrew all review requests for 25 companies/company groupings for which Commerce initiated this review. Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review of the Order with respect to all the companies/company groupings listed in appendix II.
Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(a), "{g}enerally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time." Thus, normally, upon completion of an administrative review, suspended entries of subject merchandise are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate calculated for the review period. 9 Therefore, in order to apply the final antidumping duty liability that was determined in an