90 FR 65 pgs. 14935-14939 - Air Plan Approval; Connecticut; 2017 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards
[…] CT DEEP's 2017 emission inventory is located in the docket of this proposed rulemaking.

Connecticut's on-road mobile source emissions inventory methodology follows the SIP Requirements Rule? 27 as well as EPA's 2017 Emissions Inventory Guidance. 28 Therefore, the base year inventory adequately addresses emissions from the on-road mobile source category.

Footnotes:

27 ?See 83 FR 62998.

28 ?See 2017 Emissions Inventory Guidance, 89-90.

4. Non-Road Source Emissions

Non-road mobile sources are comprised of non-road engines and non-road vehicles, which are respectively defined in 40 CFR 51.50? 29 as "an internal combustion engine (including fuel system) that is not used in a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition, or that is not affected by sections 111 or 202 of the Clean Air Act"? 30 and "a vehicle that is run by a non-road engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition."? 31 These sources include vehicles, engines, and equipment used for construction, agriculture, recreation, and many other purposes. The equipment must either move under its own power or be capable of being moved from site to site.