90 FR 65 pgs. 14935-14939 - Air Plan Approval; Connecticut; 2017 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards
[…] The inventory also explains how double counting between emissions from facilities inventoried as individual point sources were excluded from the area source emission estimates. 25 Therefore, the base year inventory adequately addresses emissions from the nonpoint source category.

Footnotes:

25 ?See CT DEEP's 2017 Emission Inventory Submittal, Section 4.

3. On-Road Mobile Source Emissions

On-road mobile sources are motor vehicles ( e.g. automobiles, buses, and trucks) that travel on local roads and highways. A motor vehicle is defined in 40 CFR 51.50? 26 as "any self-propelled vehicle used to carry people or property on a street or highway". Emissions from on-road vehicles are the result of several processes, including the combustion of fuel while vehicles are starting, idling, or moving; the evaporation of fuel from the fuel system and during refueling; as well as from the wearing of brakes and tires.

Footnotes: