Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 80Pages: 17608 - 17610
[…] Specifically, Executive Order 14195 adjusted duties on imported products of the PRC by imposing, consistent with law, an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty, on products entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern standard time on February 4, 2025.
Footnotes:
1 ?50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1) covers "postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication[s], which do[?] not involve a transfer of anything of value," and hence does not encompass any imported articles of merchandise. 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(4) covers "transactions ordinarily incident to travel to or from any country, including [1] importation of accompanied baggage for personal use, [2] maintenance within any country including payment of living expenses and acquisition of goods or services for personal use, and [3] arrangement or facilitation of such travel including nonscheduled air, sea, or land voyages." Only the first of the three categories of exceptions covered by 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(4)-products for personal use included in accompanied baggage of persons arriving in the United States-encompasses imported articles of merchandise, and such articles are excluded from the scope of the additional ad