90 FR 80 pgs. 17628-17630 - Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Clinton Early Site Permit
[…] This exemption would not change the permit and therefore would not impact the security of the site. Therefore, the NRC finds that the action is consistent with the common defense and security because the scheduling change would have no impact on site security.
D. Special Circumstances
The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(c), as it is applied to nuclear power reactors licensed by the NRC, is to implement the "timely renewal" provision of Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.