90 FR 80 pgs. 17628-17630 - Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Clinton Early Site Permit
[…] (2) There is present any other material circumstance not considered when the regulation was adopted for which it would be in the public interest to grant an exemption.
A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law
This exemption would allow the permit holder to submit a sufficient renewal application for ESP-001 no later than 45 days prior to the expiration of its existing permit and the permit would still be in timely renewal under 10 CFR 2.109(c) and 10 CFR 52.29. The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.
The APA does not require a specific time period within which an application for a renewal must be filed; the 12-month time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109(c) and 10 CFR 52.29 is specific to NRC regulations, pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (AEA).