90 FR 76 pgs. 16881-16888 - Svetlana Burtman, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] OSC/ISO, at 3; see 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) and 827(b) and 21 CFR 1304.04(a) and 1304.21(a). According to the CSA and its implementing regulations, "every" registrant who dispenses a controlled substance "shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received . . . or otherwise disposed of by him . . . except that this paragraph shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual inventory." 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3); see also 21 CFR 1304.21(a) ("Every registrant required to keep records pursuant to §?1304.03 shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each substance . . . received . . . or otherwise disposed of by him/her, and each inner liner, sealed inner liner, and unused and returned mail-back package, except that no registrant shall be required to maintain a perpetual inventory.").
C. Failing To Maintain the Required Dispensing Logs for Respondent's Tucson Clinic (21 CFR 1304.22(c))
Third, the OSC/ISO alleges that Respondent failed to maintain the required controlled substance dispensing logs for her Tucson location.