90 FR 76 pgs. 16881-16888 - Svetlana Burtman, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] B. Failing To Maintain, Readily Retrievable From Her Ordinary Business Records, at Respondent's Tucson Clinic a Complete and Accurate Record of Each Controlled Substance Received (21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) and 827(b) and 21 CFR 1304.04(a) and 1304.21(a))
Second, the OSC/ISO alleges that Respondent failed to maintain, readily retrievable from her ordinary business records, a complete and accurate record of each controlled substance she received. OSC/ISO, at 3; see 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) and 827(b) and 21 CFR 1304.04(a) and 1304.21(a). According to the CSA and its implementing regulations, "every" registrant who dispenses a controlled substance "shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received . . . or otherwise disposed of by him . . . except that this paragraph shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual inventory." 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3); see also 21 CFR 1304.21(a) ("Every registrant required to keep records pursuant to §?1304.03 shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each substance . . . received . . . or otherwise disposed of by him/her, and each inner liner, sealed inner