90 FR 76 pgs. 16881-16888 - Svetlana Burtman, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] The OSC/ISO's allegations concern the CSA's "strict requirements regarding registration . . . and recordkeeping" and, therefore, go to the heart of the CSA's "closed regulatory system" specifically designed "to conquer drug abuse and to control the legitimate and illegitimate traffic in controlled substances," and "to prevent the diversion of drugs from legitimate to illicit channels." 545 U.S. at 12-14.
A. Dispensing Controlled Substances From an Unregistered Location (21 CFR 1301.12(a))
[top] First, the OSC/ISO alleges that Respondent dispensed controlled substances from GVC, an unregistered location. OSC/ISO, at 2-4. According to the applicable CSA regulation, "[a] separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are . . . dispensed by a
Footnotes:
5 ? See also 21 U.S.C. 822(e)(1). The OSC/ISO does not allege a violation of the statutory provision, so the statutory provision plays no role in the Agency's adjudication.