90 FR 76 pgs. 16918-16983 - Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule
[…] 88 ?State Attorneys General Coalition, at 2.

For a variety of reasons, a significant number of industry group and other commenters opposed the biometric identifier provision proposed in the 2024 NPRM. 89 Commenters argued the proposal exceeds the Commission's statutory authority because the Commission has not established that the biometric identifiers enumerated in the 2024 NPRM proposal enable the physical or online contacting of a specific child. 90 The Commission disagrees. As explained in this Part, 15 U.S.C. 6501(8)(F) provides that "[t]he term `personal information' means individually identifiable information about an individual collected online, including . . . any . . . identifier that the Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual," and for several reasons, the Commission has determined that biometric information permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.

Footnotes: