90 FR 76 pgs. 16918-16983 - Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule
[…] In other circumstances, however, that level page 16945 of detail could be superfluous, so the Commission declines to require that operators provide in their online notice an item-by-item matrix correlating each item of personal information collected with the particular use or uses of that item of information.

Footnotes:

341 ? See 16 CFR 312.4(d)(2) ("To be complete, the online notice of the website or online service's information practices must state the following: . . . (2) A description of what information the operator collects from children [. . .]; how the operator uses such information; . . . .").

Other commenters focused on the format and placement of the operator's retention policy within the operator's online notice.