90 FR 76 pgs. 16918-16983 - Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule
[…] Footnotes:

166 ?16 CFR 312.2.

167 ?15 U.S.C. 6501(8)(G).

168 ?89 FR 2034 at 2070 (Question 8).

A coalition of State attorneys general suggested the Commission consider amending this provision to: "information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the operator collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described in [the Rule's definition of `personal information'], or which may otherwise be linked or reasonably linkable to personal information of the child."? 169 In response, the Commission observes this provision already provides broad coverage for information concerning children and parents that the