90 FR 76 pgs. 16918-16983 - Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule
[…] 108 ? See NCTA, at 6.

In response, the Commission notes that it disagrees with these commenters' assertions that such adjustments are necessary to comport with the COPPA statute. The phrase "can be used" is consistent with the COPPA statute, which defines personal information to mean "individually identifiable information about an individual collected online" rather than an alternative such as information used to identify an individual. 109 Further, the Commission believes the proposed language is consistent with the statutory language in 15 U.S.C. 6501(8)(F), which permits the addition of "any other identifier the Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual" rather than alternative language such as "identifiers when used to contact a specific individual physically or online." Additionally, the other identifiers listed in the definition in the COPPA statute qualify as personal information regardless of how an operator uses them.