90 FR 76 pgs. 16918-16983 - Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule
[…] To be clear, consent flows that mislead, manipulate, or coerce parents-including choice architectures that deceive parents about the effect of a consent, or trick parents into providing their consent-will not suffice. 379

Footnotes:

379 ? See 16 CFR 312.4(a) (stating "[i]t shall be the obligation of the operator to provide notice and obtain verifiable parental consent prior to [. . .] disclosing personal information from children," and providing that "[s]uch notice must be clearly and understandably written, complete, and must contain no unrelated, confusing, or contradictory materials").