90 FR 76 pgs. 16918-16983 - Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule
[…] Footnotes:

292 ?After conferring with the Office of the Federal Register, minor additional edits have been made to the headings of §?312.4(c)(1) through (c)(4) to remove references to Rule citations. These edits and related edits to the introductory text of these provisions are not intended to substantively change the requirements of these provisions.

b. Proposal Related to §?312.4(c)(1)(iii)

i. The Commission's Proposal Regarding §?312.4(c)(1)(iii)

Section 312.4(c)(1)(iii) currently requires the direct notice to include "[t]he additional items of personal information the operator intends to collect from the child, or the potential opportunities for the disclosure of personal information, should the parent provide consent." In the 2024 NPRM, the Commission proposed to amend §?312.4(c)(1)(iii) by deleting "additional," inserting a requirement for the direct notice to state "how the operator intends to use such information," and replacing "or" with "and."? 293

Footnotes:

293 ?89 FR 2034 at 2049.

ii.