90 FR 75 pgs. 16706-16707 - John Stanton, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 3-6. As such, the Government appears to have dropped the felony conviction and mandatory exclusion allegations and the Agency does not consider them in this decision.

The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. RFAAX 2, at 3 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 2 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

Footnotes:

2 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated February 14, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was likely adequate.