90 FR 75 pgs. 16642-16644 - Grazing Advisory Boards
[…] The Department has developed the final rule consistent with E.O. 13563.

Congressional Review Act

Pursuant to Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (known as the Congressional Review Act) (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq. ), OIRA has designated this final rule as not a major rule as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

National Environmental Policy Act

The final rule will remove the requirements for the establishment and maintenance of grazing advisory boards, which expired on December 31, 1985. Forest Service regulations at 36 CFR 220.6(d)(2) exclude from documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement "rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions." The Department's assessment is that this final rule falls within this category of actions and that no extraordinary circumstances exist which will require preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

Regulatory Flexibility Act