90 FR 72 pgs. 15996-15999 - Ajumobi Agu, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Specifically, the OSC/ISO alleged that Registrant continued to dispense controlled substances after his state medical and controlled substances licenses were suspended. Id. at 3. The OSC/ISO alleged that Registrant's misconduct violated both the implementing regulations of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) and Nevada state law. Id. at 2.
The OSC/ISO notified Registrant of his right to file a written request for hearing and an answer, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 4-5 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 1 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e); see also RFAAX 1, at 4-5 (providing notice to Registrant).
Footnotes:
1 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated August 22, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC/ISO on Registrant was adequate.