90 FR 72 pgs. 16005-16008 - David Israel, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Codes R. & Regs. Tit. 10, §?80.65." RFAAX 1, at 3.
The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing within 30 days after the date of receipt of the OSC. Id. at 5-6 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(a)). The OSC also notified Registrant that if it failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (d), (e)). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).
Further, "[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] §?1316.67." Id. §?1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), because Registrant has not timely requested a hearing nor filed an Answer to the OSC/ISO. See also id. §?1316.67.