90 FR 72 pgs. 15990-15992 - Henry-Norbert O. Ndekwe, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] 1 ?According to Agency records, Registrant's registration expired on October 31, 2024. The fact that a registrant allows his registration to expire during the pendency of an OSC does not impact the Agency's jurisdiction or prerogative under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) to adjudicate the OSC to finality. Jeffrey D. Olsen, M.D., 84 FR 68474, 68476-79 (2019).


[top] The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in page 15991 default. Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 2 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

Footnotes:

2 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated November 5, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was adequate.