Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 72Pages: 16015 - 16017
[…] In addition, the amendments describing ICC's intraday margin call processes include a description of the procedures followed by ICC in the event it determines not to make an intraday margin call when specified risk thresholds are breached. ICC believes that formalizing its intraday margin call processes in its Treasury Policy is consistent with the requirements under Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(ii). 11

Footnotes:

9 ?17 CFR 240.17ad-22.

10 ?17 CFR 240.17-22ad(e)(6)(ii) [SIC].

11 ? Id.


[top] Rule 17Ad-22(e)(4)(i) provides that "[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable [. . .] identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by: (i) page 16017 [m]aintaining sufficient financial resources to cover its credit exposure to each participant fully with a high degree of confidence . . .". 12 The proposed amendments describe ICC's intraday margin call processes which will be implemented with respect to Clearing Participants whose margin on deposit does not provide proper risk protection.