Type: RULEVolume: 90Number: 71Pages: 15653 - 15658
[…] As described in this section, the different effective dates are consistent with the NPDES regulations for such dates at 40 CFR 124.15(b).
For most EPA Regions, the effective date is the date of issuance of the final permit modification. Therefore, for EPA Regions 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10, the final modification became effective on April 8, 2025. This effective date is established under authority of 40 CFR 124.15(b)(3), which provides an exception to the effective date of 30 days after service of notice of the permit decision in cases where "[n]o comments requested a change in the draft permit, in which case the permit shall become effective immediately upon issuance." Making the permit effective for these Regions upon issuance is appropriate because the EPA received no comments that requested a change to the proposed modification.