Type: RULEVolume: 90Number: 71Pages: 15792 - 15921
[…] Non-healthy food does not have a reasonable expectation of improving or maintaining the health or overall function of an enrollees, and therefore, may not be offered as an SSBCI.


[top] Based on the comments received, we are finalizing the provisions at §?422.102(f)(1)(iii) as proposed, with one modification to add "non-healthy food" as an example of an item that is not allowable as SSBCI at §?422.102(f)(1)(iii)(I). page 15869

D. Risk Adjustment Data Updates

1. Update the Definition of Hierarchical Condition Categories (HCC) (§?422.2)

The current regulation at 42 CFR 422.2 defines Hierarchical Condition Categories (HCC) as "disease groupings consisting of disease codes (currently ICD-9-CM codes) that predict average healthcare spending. HCCs represent the disease component of the enrollee risk score that are applied to MA payments." HCCs are used in risk adjustment model calibrations, in risk score calculations to determine individual risk scores, and in §?422.311 as part of describing risk adjustment data validation audit reports and the voluntary dispute resolution process available for MA organizations to dispute errors