90 FR 61 pgs. 14386-14390 - Baijes Bissonnet Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] RFAAX 1, at 8-9; RFAAX 3, at 5; 21 CFR 1316.45; see also Keith Ky Ly, D.O., 80 FR 29025, 29028 (2015) (finding good cause was not shown where a registrant mailed a hearing request to the incorrect address).

5 ?A party found in default may file a motion showing good cause to set aside the default no later than 30 days from the date of issuance of a final order. 21 CFR 1301.43(f)(3). Such motion must be filed with the Office of the Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration, at dea.addo.attorneys@dea.gov.

"A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [applicant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e). Further, "[i]n the event that [an applicant] . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] §?1316.67." 21 CFR 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Applicant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(d), (e), (f)(1), 1301.46. RFAA, at 1; see also 21 CFR 1316.67.

I. Applicable Law