90 FR 59 pgs. 14149-14157 - Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Third Quarter of Calendar Year 2024
[…] Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 3282.14(b), Request for Alternative Construction, requires manufactured housing manufacturers to submit a request for Alternative Construction consideration for the use of construction designs or techniques that do not conform with HUD Standards, to receive permission from HUD to utilize such designs or techniques in the manufacturing process for manufactured homes. 24 CFR 3282.8(l), Applicability, Multifamily homes, states "homes designed and manufactured with more than one separate living unit are not covered by the standards and these regulations." Until the effective date of the final rule on March 17, 2025, manufactured home producers were not able to build and ship multi-dwelling unit manufactured homes.