90 FR 59 pgs. 14149-14157 - Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Third Quarter of Calendar Year 2024
[…] Contact: Tennille S. Parker, Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708-3587.
II. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Housing
For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.
• Regulation: Temporary Waiver of 24 CFR 202.5(n)(3), Net Worth.
Project/Activity: Temporary Waiver of 24 CFR 202.5(n)(3) Net Worth, for Hope Federal Credit Union (HFCU). This waiver applies to HFCU's Fiscal Years 2022 and 2023 net worth.
Nature of Requirement: Temporary Waiver of the 24 CFR 202.5(n)(3) requirement that "Irrespective of size, each applicant and each approved lender or mortgagee, for participation solely under the FHA single family programs, shall have a net worth of not less than $1 million, plus an additional net worth of one percent of the total volume in excess of $25 million of FHA single family insured mortgages originated, underwritten, purchased, or serviced during the prior fiscal year, up to a maximum required net worth of $2.5 million. No less than 20 percent of the applicant's or approved lender or mortgagee's required net worth must be liquid assets consisting of cash or its equivalent acceptable to the Secretary." HFCU, a low-income credit union (LICU), maintained its status as a "Well Capitalized Credit Union" pursuant to National Credit Union Administration (NCUA) regulations for Fiscal Years 2022 and 2023 and would have met HUD's net worth standard with the inclusion of secondary capital sources