90 FR 49 pgs. 12108-12109 - Glen Canyon National Recreation Area; Motor Vehicles; Postponement of Effective Date
[…] On February 13, the NPS published an action delaying the effective date for the Final Rule until March 21, 2025 (90 FR 9518) for the purpose of giving agency officials the opportunity to further review any questions of fact, law, and policy that the Final Rule may raise.

After conducting that review, the NPS has determined that justice requires an indefinite postponement of the effective date of the Final Rule, pending resolution of ongoing litigation. Under section 705 of the Administrative Procedure Act "[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review." 5 U.S.C. 705. The State of Utah, Wayne and Garfield Counties, and the Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration have challenged the special regulations for motor vehicle use at Glen Canyon National Recreation Area that were promulgated in 2021 (the "2021 Rule"; 86 FR 3804) and the