90 FR 48 pgs. 11908-11913 - Energy Conservation Program: Proposed Withdrawal of Determination of Miscellaneous Gas Products as a Covered Consumer Product
[…] See generally, 42 U.S.C. 6293, 6295. The coverage determination procedures require DOE to conclude that a type of consumer product should be a "covered product," meaning that "(1) classifying products of such type as covered products is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter," and "(2) average annual per-household energy use by products of such type is likely to exceed 100 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) per year." Id. at 42 U.S.C. 6292(b).


[top] Fundamental to a coverage determination is the identification of a scope of coverage- i.e., determining which type or types of articles comprise a covered product. See 42 U.S.C. 6292(b) ("The Secretary may classify a type of consumer product as a covered product") (emphasis added). While requirements for establishing a scope of coverage are not specified in EPCA, it is clear that the function of a consumer product plays an essential role in determining which type or types of page 11910 articles comprise a covered product.