Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] The Commission seeks comment on these tentative findings.

Footnotes:

76 ?47 U.S.C. 35 ("The President may withhold or revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining the rights or interests of the United States or of its citizens in foreign countries, or will promote the security of the United States . . . .") (emphasis added).