Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] e. Process To Withhold or Revoke a Cable Landing License


[top] 8. In the NPRM, the Commission proposes and seeks comment on adopting a procedural framework that it may use to consider whether withholding a grant of a cable landing license or revocation of a cable landing license is warranted pursuant to the Cable Landing License Act and Executive Order 10530. The Commission has specific statutory authority to withhold or revoke cable landing licenses under the Cable Landing License Act and Executive Order 10530. Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act states that "[t]he President may withhold or revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining the rights or interests of the United States or of its citizens in foreign countries, or will promote the security of the United States . . . ." In addition, section 5 of Executive Order 10530 states that the Commission is "designated and empowered to . . . withhold[?] or revoke licenses to land or operate submarine cables in the United States . . . ." The Commission has not prescribed specific procedures applicable to withholding