Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] In addition, the Commission proposes to codify the Commission's long-standing practice of requiring applicants requesting an STA to demonstrate that grant of such request would serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. The Commission seeks comment on these proposed requirements. Should the Commission require applicants requesting an STA to provide additional information or certifications for the Commission's assessment?

Footnotes:

143 ? See 47 CFR 63.18(o) (requiring "[a] certification pursuant to §§?1.2001 through 1.2003 of this chapter that no party to the application is subject to a denial of Federal benefits pursuant to Section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See 21 U.S.C. 853a."); see 47 CFR 1.2002(b) (explaining the meaning of "party to the application" for purposes of this section); Id. 1.2002(c) ("The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are not applicable to the Amateur Radio Service, the Citizens Band Radio Service, the Radio Control Radio Service,