Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] Footnotes:

43 ?15 CFR 7.4 (stating "[t]he Secretary has determined that the following foreign governments or foreign non-government persons have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons and, therefore, constitute foreign adversaries solely for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any subsequent rule" promulgated pursuant to the Executive Order); see 15 CFR 7.2 ("Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign non-government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons.").


[top] page 12046

Category 2: Submarine cable systems where the Commission's most recent review of the license? 44 occurred 4 or more years ago? 45 and where a licensee has reportable foreign ownership.

Footnotes: