Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] The Commission seeks comment on the types of ongoing information that the Commission should refer to the executive branch agencies for review. For example, should the Commission require cable landing licensees to periodically notify the Commission of any criminal convictions involving the licensee? The Commission notes that a similar requirement applies to broadcast licensees. 149

Footnotes:

149 ? See 47 CFR 1.65(c) ("All broadcast permittees and licensees must report annually to the Commission any adverse finding or adverse final action taken by any court or administrative body that involves conduct bearing on the permittee's or licensee's character qualifications and that would be reportable in connection with an application for renewal as reflected in the renewal form . . . ."); see Policy Regarding Character Qualifications in Broadcast Licensing, Amendment of Part 1, the Rules of Practice and Procedure, Relating to Written Responses to Commission Inquiries and the Making of Misrepresentations to the Commission by Applicants, Permittees, and Licensees, and the