Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the Commission's use of these procedures. 31 The Commission seeks comment on whether it should incorporate similar procedures to determine whether revocation of a cable landing license is warranted. The Commission also seeks comment on whether it should retain authority to modify these procedures on a case-by-case basis as circumstances warrant, as long as any alternative procedures provide adequate due process.

Footnotes:

29 ? See 47 CFR 1.767(a)(10) (requiring "[a]ny other information that may be necessary to enable the Commission to act on the application.").

30 ?47 CFR 0.351(a)(9) (delegating authority to OIA "[t]o act upon applications for cable landing licenses pursuant to §?1.767 of this chapter").

31 ? China Telecom (Americas) Corp., 57 F.4th at 262 (citing Administrative Hearings Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 10732-33, para. 11) ("?`The Communications Act gives the Commission the power of ruling on facts and policies in the first instance.