Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 48Pages: 12036 - 12103
[…] To the extent the Commission integrates the provisions of §?63.25 into the proposed framework, should the Commission require applicants to comply with the requirements set out in §?63.25 to the extent they are applicable? The Commission seeks comment on whether certain requirements in §?63.25 are inapplicable in the submarine cable context. 142

Footnotes:

141 ?Section 63.25(a)(1) defines "[t]emporary service" as "a period not exceeding 6 months." Section 63.25(a)(2) defines "[e]mergency service" as "service for which there is an immediate need occasioned by conditions unforeseen by, and beyond the control of, the carrier." Section 63.25(c) provides that an application may be filed to request continuing authority to provide temporary or emergency service.

142 ? See, e.g., 47 CFR 63.25(c) (providing that any carrier may request continuing authority "to provide temporary or emergency service by the construction or installation of facilities where the estimated construction, installation, and acquisition costs do not exceed $35,000 or an annual rental of not more than $7,000 provided that such project does not involve a major action under the Commission's environmental rules"); id.