90 FR 12 pgs. 7078-7080 - Pure Magnesium From the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2022-2023
[…] 4 ?In the 2011-2012 administrative review, Commerce collapsed both TMI and MMC into a single entity. See Final Results IDM at 2.

Legal Framework


[top] Section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.224(f) define a "ministerial error" as including "errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the page 7079 like, and any other unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial." With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce "will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any ministerial error by amending . . . the final results of review . . ."

Ministerial Errors

Commerce reviewed the record, and we agree that the errors alleged by MMC and the petitioner constitute ministerial errors within the meaning of section 751(h) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f).