90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] Lastly, the rulemaking rule proposes to revise the DEA regulatory definition of "practice of telemedicine" to mean practice in accordance with applicable federal and state laws by a practitioner (other than a pharmacist) who is at a remote location from the patient and communicates with the patient, or health care professional who is treating the patient, using a telecommunications system defined in 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3), which practice falls within a category specified in the definition. 109

Footnotes:

108 ? See 42 CFR 418.3.

109 ?Proposed 21 CFR 1300.04. The current regulatory definition, 21 CFR 1300.04, initially implemented the Ryan Haight Act's statutory definition by repeating the statutory provision and requiring the use of a "telecommunications system referred to in section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act" [codified at 42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)].

E. Request for Comments

With respect to the proposed rule, DEA invites comments regarding the need for any clarifications or suggested modifications to the proposed regulations, which are consistent with the public health and safety.