90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] Footnotes:

15 ?While this statutory definition of the practice of telemedicine explicitly excludes pharmacists, such exclusion does not apply to situations where a pharmacist is acting in their capacity as a mid-level practitioner, authorized to dispense controlled substances in accordance with their state licensure.

16 ?42 U.S.C. 1395m(m) references, but does not define, such telecommunications systems. The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) promulgated regulations implementing these statutory provisions and define the term interactive telecommunications system. 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3) defines interactive telecommunications system as ". . . [the] multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner. For services furnished for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in their home, interactive telecommunications may include two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology if the distant site physician or practitioner is technically capable to use an interactive telecommunications system as defined in the previous sentence, but the patient is not capable of, or does not consent to, the use of video technology" (emphases added).