90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] Proposed §?1301.11(c)(1)(i) makes it clear that those officials for whom the requirement of registration to prescribe is generally waived under §?1301.23(a) of this chapter must still obtain a Telemedicine Prescribing Registration or Advance Telemedicine Prescribing Registration before issuing special registration prescriptions. 50 Such officials are, as described below, exempt from obtaining State Telemedicine Registrations, though they must identify all the states in which patients will be treated via telemedicine on their registration application.

Footnotes:

50 ?21 CFR 1301.23(a) waives the requirement of registration "for any official of the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, Coast Guard, Public Health Service, or Bureau of Prisons who is authorized to prescribe, dispense, or administer, but not to procure or purchase, controlled substances in the course of his/her official duties."

a. Telemedicine Prescribing Registration (Schedules III-V) Clinician Practitioners Eligibility