90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] Footnotes:

56 ?Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(d), "[t]he Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety."

57 ?21 U.S.C. 802(54)(A)(ii)(III).

As to the first category of exemptions, there is currently one regulatory exemption, promulgated pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(d), applicable to registration in all states. Specifically, 21 CFR 1301.23(a) waives registration "for any official of the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, Coast Guard, Public Health Service, or Bureau of Prisons who is authorized to prescribe, dispense, or administer, but not to procure or purchase, controlled substances in the course of his/her official duties." The second category of exemptions is the one explicitly extended to VA employees or contractors by statute. 58 When an employee or contractor of the VA is acting in the scope of such employment or contract, and is registered under section 823(g) in any state or is utilizing the registration of a