90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] In addition, the covering practitioner-as with all practitioners who prescribe controlled substances-remains subject to the requirement that such prescriptions may be issued only for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice. Id.

14 ? Id. 829(e)(3)(A).

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 802(54) the practice of telemedicine means "the practice of medicine in accordance with applicable Federal and state laws by a practitioner (other than a pharmacist)? 15 who is at a location remote from the patient and is communicating with the patient, or health care professional who is treating the patient, using a telecommunications system? 16 referred to in section 1395m(m) of Title 42," and which also falls within one of seven distinct categories that Congress determined were appropriate to allow for the prescribing of controlled substances via telemedicine despite the practitioner never having conducted an in-person medical evaluation of the patient.

Footnotes: