90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] this point, the following scenarios are non-exhaustive examples in which "telemedicine" may occur in the colloquial sense but would not constitute the "practice of telemedicine" under the CSA or these proposed regulations: (1) a practitioner issues a prescription for a non-controlled substance; (2) a practitioner treats the patient through audio-visual means and, after doing so, determines the patient does not require controlled substances; or (3) a practitioner is a mental health counselor who treats patients using "talk therapy" exclusively, without prescribing controlled substances.

42 ?21 U.S.C. 802(2) defines "administer" to mean the "direct application of a controlled substance to the body of a patient or research subject by a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent), or the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner, whether such application be by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means."

A. Registration Requirements Under 21 CFR Part 1301