90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] Exemptions to the State Telemedicine Registration Requirement. Section 21 U.S.C. 831(h)(1)(B) does, however, provide two categories of exemptions to the state registration requirement. Generally, a clinician special registrant would not be required to obtain a section 823(g) registration in each patient state to prescribe via telemedicine, if the clinician special registrant is either: (1) subject to a regulatory exemption applicable to all states pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(d), 56 or (2) the clinician special registrant is an employee or contractor of the VA. 57

Footnotes:

56 ?Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(d), "[t]he Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety."

57 ?21 U.S.C. 802(54)(A)(ii)(III).

As to the first category of exemptions, there is currently one regulatory exemption, promulgated pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(d), applicable to registration in all states.