90 FR 11 pgs. 6541-6598 - Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations
[…] Footnotes:

33 ?21 U.S.C. 802(10).

The online telemedicine platforms serving as intermediaries for the prescribing of controlled substances fall squarely within the CSA's broad definition of "practitioner." Under the CSA a "practitioner" means "a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he practices or does research, to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, administer, or use in teaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research."? 34 According to this statutory definition, a "practitioner" is not limited solely to individual healthcare providers, but also encompasses entities permitted by law to distribute or dispense controlled substances.