90 FR 11 pgs. 6504-6523 - Expansion of Buprenorphine Treatment via Telemedicine Encounter
[…] Pharmacists will not be required to access a patient's record to figure out whether the in-person medical evaluation has been conducted or whether an evaluation was completed via telemedicine. This rule is not intended to place pharmacists in the role of "policing" the practice of telemedicine, but rather reflects that pharmacists play an integral role in helping to prevent drug misuse. As set forth in 21 CFR 1306.04(a), "The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription." Therefore, the pharmacist will be required to verify the identity of the patient prior to filling a prescription.