90 FR 11 pgs. 6504-6523 - Expansion of Buprenorphine Treatment via Telemedicine Encounter
[…] 6 ?21 U.S.C. 871(b), 958(f).

The Ryan Haight Act

The Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008 ( Ryan Haight Act ) amended the CSA, in part, by adding several new provisions to prevent the illegal distribution and dispensing of controlled substances by means of the internet. The Ryan Haight Act generally requires that a practitioner conduct an in-person medical evaluation before issuing a prescription to a patient. This requirement is set forth in 21 U.S.C. 829(e), which provides that "[n]o controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may be . . . dispensed by means of the internet without a valid prescription."? 7 A "valid prescription" is defined as "a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by . . . a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient."? 8 Section 829(e) further provides an exception