90 FR 10 pgs. 4838-4846 - Third Party Contracting Guidance
[…] Recipients have discretion to manage their contracts and assign task orders effectively.
Comment: A consulting firm noted that the requirement to "consider workforce impacts" under cost and price analysis is unclear and should be clarified in terms of method and analysis depth.
FTA Response: In 2024, the U.S. Office of Management and Budget amended 2 CFR 200.324(a) to add that a "recipient or subrecipient should consider potential workforce impacts in their analysis if the procurement transaction will displace public sector employees," as part of analyzing the cost or price of a procurement. (89 FR 30046). FTA will leave this term broad, to provide maximum discretion to recipients and to accommodate varied workforce considerations across projects.