90 FR 10 pgs. 5360-5424 - Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain: Connected Vehicles
[…] PDDs and bicycles primarily operate in shoulders of roads, bike lanes, and sidewalks, which BIS does not believe meets the definition of "manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways." The exclusion of these devices from this regulation is further in line with Federal and State-level interpretations that have also excluded PDDs from the definition of motor vehicle and related policies.
Commenters asked that BIS clarify whether a "connected vehicle" includes a motorcycle. One commenter offered the definition of motorcycle from 40 CFR 205.151: "[A]ny motor vehicle, other than a tractor, that: (i) [h]as two or three wheels; (ii) [h]as a curb mass less than or equal to 680 kg (1499 lb); and (iii) [i]s capable, with an 80 kg (176 lb) driver, of achieving a maximum speed of at least 24 km/h (15 mph) over a level paved surface." BIS understands and acknowledges that this definition of motorcycle fits into its definition of "connected vehicle" in this rule, meaning that motorcycles are subject to this regulation, and BIS believes that an additional definition is unnecessary to improve ease of administration of this rule.